Survival rates of employer enterprises newly born in 2013: Main results by provinces
Sections
(ÖNACE 2008)
provinces
Enterprise births 2013Enterprises born in 2013 that survived until 2014Enterprises born in 2013 that survived until 2015Enterprises born in 2013 that survived until 2016Enterprises born in 2013 that survived until 2017Enterprises born in 2013 that survived until 2018 2)1-year-survival rate (percent) 2-year-survival rate (percent) 3-year-survival rate (percent) 4-year-survival rate (percent) 5-year-survival rate (percent) 2)
TOTAL21.75617.60714.54612.56511.1089.94780,966,957,851,145,7
Burgenland67053544339234630979,966,158,551,646,1
Carinthia1.5421.2131.02187176469078,766,256,549,544,7
Lower Austria3.6372.9772.4572.1361.9021.70481,967,658,752,346,9
Upper Austria2.9512.4472.0491.7821.6051.44282,969,460,454,448,9
Salzburg1.6021.3131.09595984676582,068,459,952,847,8
Styria2.8132.3151.9411.7041.5301.39182,369,060,654,449,4
Tyrol1.9031.5621.3311.1921.07896782,169,962,656,650,8
Vorarlberg80166356548643439682,870,560,754,249,4
Vienna5.8374.5823.6443.0432.6032.28378,562,452,144,639,1
BMining and quarrying126664450,050,050,033,333,3
Burgenland000000-----
Carinthia111100100,0100,0100,0--
Lower Austria200000-----
Upper Austria111100100,0100,0100,0--
Salzburg000000-----
Styria111111100,0100,0100,0100,0100,0
Tyrol21111150,050,050,050,050,0
Vorarlberg111111100,0100,0100,0100,0100,0
Vienna41111125,025,025,025,025,0
CManufacturing91177667860455750885,274,466,361,155,8
Burgenland31262219181583,971,061,358,148,4
Carinthia65554742383384,672,364,658,550,8
Lower Austria1751461271121049583,472,664,059,454,3
Upper Austria1621441281141079788,979,070,466,059,9
Salzburg76675749434088,275,064,556,652,6
Styria13211710396918488,678,072,768,963,6
Tyrol90766864595584,475,671,165,661,1
Vorarlberg51434137363484,380,472,570,666,7
Vienna1291028571615579,165,955,047,342,6
DElectricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply78665952514684,675,666,765,459,0
Burgenland64444366,766,766,766,750,0
Carinthia131310887100,076,961,561,553,8
Lower Austria16151313131393,881,381,381,381,3
Upper Austria86666575,075,075,075,062,5
Salzburg444433100,0100,0100,075,075,0
Styria18131288772,266,744,444,438,9
Tyrol332221100,066,766,766,733,3
Vorarlberg64433366,766,750,050,050,0
Vienna444444100,0100,0100,0100,0100,0
EWater supply; sewerage, waste management and remediation activities47413531262487,274,566,055,351,1
Burgenland111100100,0100,0100,0--
Carinthia332222100,066,766,766,766,7
Lower Austria181514129983,377,866,750,050,0
Upper Austria887776100,087,587,587,575,0
Salzburg221111100,050,050,050,050,0
Styria75433371,457,142,942,942,9
Tyrol222100100,0100,050,0--
Vorarlberg222222100,0100,0100,0100,0100,0
Vienna43222175,050,050,050,025,0
FConstruction2.2911.8411.5031.3041.1451.02780,465,656,950,044,8
Burgenland97837365554685,675,367,056,747,4
Carinthia15412611095857381,871,461,755,247,4
Lower Austria38232326023321019084,668,161,055,049,7
Upper Austria35528523420818516980,365,958,652,147,6
Salzburg15312210188787279,766,057,551,047,1
Styria30523819217516014478,063,057,452,547,2
Tyrol174132118108969075,967,862,155,251,7
Vorarlberg79665953484483,574,767,160,855,7
Vienna59246635627922819978,760,147,138,533,6
GWholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles4.1983.4022.8422.4752.1891.97181,067,759,052,147,0
Burgenland1471179185767079,661,957,851,747,6
Carinthia29524620116514213183,468,155,948,144,4
Lower Austria79464154647742538880,768,860,153,548,9
Upper Austria63052644940036132483,571,363,557,351,4
Salzburg29023319917915813580,368,661,754,546,6
Styria53644537733530128383,070,362,556,252,8
Tyrol30724121218917515178,569,161,657,049,2
Vorarlberg168144121100928385,772,059,554,849,4
Vienna1.03180964654545940678,562,752,944,539,4
HTransportation and storage97579762251243838081,763,852,544,939,0
Burgenland35261817151474,351,448,642,940,0
Carinthia46383026242182,665,256,552,245,7
Lower Austria14812810188787286,568,259,552,748,6
Upper Austria1311078368646281,763,451,948,947,3
Salzburg81695344393485,265,454,348,142,0
Styria99807058484080,870,758,648,540,4
Tyrol85746352464087,174,161,254,147,1
Vorarlberg282820171613100,071,460,757,146,4
Vienna3222471841421088476,757,144,133,526,1
IAccommodation and food service activities3.8303.0352.4332.0441.7481.54179,263,553,445,640,2
Burgenland101745651423873,355,450,541,637,6
Carinthia34425720817114613574,760,549,742,439,2
Lower Austria57046036629924720880,764,252,543,336,5
Upper Austria48139031624922018781,165,751,845,738,9
Salzburg32226721918917015782,968,058,752,848,8
Styria51040332827823921579,064,354,546,942,2
Tyrol54145237534130227083,569,363,055,849,9
Vorarlberg16212310083696075,961,751,242,637,0
Vienna79960946538331327176,258,247,939,233,9
JInformation and communicaton94674562253447941878,865,856,450,644,2
Burgenland23191815121082,678,365,252,243,5
Carinthia47353228191874,568,159,640,438,3
Lower Austria15712510182745879,664,352,247,136,9
Upper Austria100897367625189,073,067,062,051,0
Salzburg46373124212080,467,452,245,743,5
Styria104806758524976,964,455,850,047,1
Tyrol62474034312975,864,554,850,046,8
Vorarlberg1813121010972,266,755,655,650,0
Vienna38930024821619817477,163,855,550,944,7
K1)Financial and insurance activities38932127824421619282,571,562,755,549,4
Burgenland118644472,754,536,436,436,4
Carinthia33272321191781,869,763,657,651,5
Lower Austria78615246413578,266,759,052,644,9
Upper Austria50423432282584,068,064,056,050,0
Salzburg36292422181880,666,761,150,050,0
Styria56474333292783,976,858,951,848,2
Tyrol28242322201585,782,178,671,453,6
Vorarlberg18141411111177,877,861,161,161,1
Vienna79695953464087,374,767,158,250,6
LReal estate activities97680365356049643882,366,957,450,844,9
Burgenland20171511101085,075,055,050,050,0
Carinthia71575043393480,370,460,654,947,9
Lower Austria14712410285807384,469,457,854,449,7
Upper Austria1381168979695884,164,557,250,042,0
Salzburg76564740323073,761,852,642,139,5
Styria1381199275665786,266,754,347,841,3
Tyrol70574743383481,467,161,454,348,6
Vorarlberg32292322191990,671,968,859,459,4
Vienna28422818816214312380,366,257,050,443,3
MProfessional, scientific and technical activities2.9082.2981.9101.6391.4421.28979,065,756,449,644,3
Burgenland75595045423778,766,760,056,049,3
Carinthia2041531291121029075,063,254,950,044,1
Lower Austria43734628023321018879,264,153,348,143,0
Upper Austria34928123620018516980,567,657,353,048,4
Salzburg2011561281181008877,663,758,749,843,8
Styria38532027724120918183,171,962,654,347,0
Tyrol21918215513412011083,170,861,254,850,2
Vorarlberg76595039333177,665,851,343,440,8
Vienna96274260551744139577,162,953,745,841,1
NAdministrative and support service activities1.20996476064155749879,762,953,046,141,2
Burgenland31252016131280,664,551,641,938,7
Carinthia78615647393578,271,860,350,044,9
Lower Austria2101701361251129981,064,859,553,347,1
Upper Austria108846555474377,860,250,943,539,8
Salzburg94756554484379,869,157,451,145,7
Styria1371199890867986,971,565,762,857,7
Tyrol100806651464280,066,051,046,042,0
Vorarlberg49413327171683,767,355,134,732,7
Vienna40230922117614912976,955,043,837,132,1
PEducation38432125722219617883,666,957,851,046,4
Burgenland64321166,750,033,316,716,7
Carinthia2318151110978,365,247,843,539,1
Lower Austria70554744373378,667,162,952,947,1
Upper Austria46423328212191,371,760,945,745,7
Salzburg29231917161379,365,558,655,244,8
Styria45403532312688,977,871,168,957,8
Tyrol38312320171781,660,552,644,744,7
Vorarlberg19161211111084,263,257,957,952,6
Vienna108927057524885,264,852,848,144,4
QHuman health and social work activities1.08295887081778073388,580,475,572,167,7
Burgenland30252322222083,376,773,373,366,7
Carinthia72595450494881,975,069,468,166,7
Lower Austria19017215714714113390,582,677,474,270,0
Upper Austria19717115614713812986,879,274,670,165,5
Salzburg92877871706894,684,877,276,173,9
Styria13011110294888285,478,572,367,763,1
Tyrol84756766646189,379,878,676,272,6
Vorarlberg43413635343195,383,781,479,172,1
Vienna24421719718517416188,980,775,871,366,0
RArts, entertainment and recreation48838530625622519778,962,752,546,140,4
Burgenland19161511111184,278,957,957,957,9
Carinthia31231715121174,254,848,438,735,5
Lower Austria75574438322776,058,750,742,736,0
Upper Austria47403533282585,174,570,259,653,2
Salzburg41363023201887,873,256,148,843,9
Styria63524036323182,563,557,150,849,2
Tyrol37342321201691,962,256,854,143,2
Vorarlberg128876666,766,758,350,050,0
Vienna1631199472645273,057,744,239,331,9
SOther service activities1.03284871262455950382,269,060,554,248,7
Burgenland37312824211883,875,764,956,848,6
Carinthia62413634302666,158,154,848,441,9
Lower Austria168139111102898382,766,160,753,049,4
Upper Austria14011510488777182,174,362,955,050,7
Salzburg59503936292584,766,161,049,242,4
Styria14712510091868285,068,061,958,555,8
Tyrol61514643413583,675,470,567,257,4
Vorarlberg37312928262383,878,475,770,362,2
Vienna32126521917816014082,668,255,549,843,6